Salary Guides

NHS London Weighting (HCAS) 2026/27: Rates, Zones and What You Take Home

The three HCAS zones and every area in them, what each band gets, how the minimum and maximum work, and what the supplement adds after tax, NI and pension.

Checked 18 October 2026

A London street of Victorian terraced houses with the City skyline in the distance

In short

NHS staff in and around London get a High Cost Area Supplement (HCAS), still usually called London weighting, on top of basic pay. In 2026/27 it's 20% of basic pay in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe, each with a minimum and a maximum. It's paid in England only: Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have no HCAS.

Inner20%Outer London 15%Fringe 5%Inner London20% of basic pay£5,794 to £8,746Outer London15% of basic pay£4,870 to £6,137Fringe5% of basic pay£1,346 to £2,270
Schematic only, not a map: the zones follow the old 2005 primary care trust areas listed below.

2026/27 rates

ZoneRateMinimum a yearMaximum a year
Inner London20%£5,794£8,746
Outer London15%£4,870£6,137
Fringe5%£1,346£2,270

The minimum means lower bands get more than the headline percentage: in inner London everyone earning under £28,970 gets the full £5,794. The maximum caps it from £43,730 of basic pay in inner London, £40,913 in outer London and £45,400 in the fringe.

What each band gets (England, bottom of band, full time)

BandBasic payInner LondonOuter LondonFringe
Band 2£25,272£5,794£4,870£1,346
Band 3£25,760£5,794£4,870£1,346
Band 4£28,392£5,794£4,870£1,420
Band 5£32,073£6,415£4,870£1,604
Band 6£39,959£7,992£5,994£1,998
Band 7£49,387£8,746£6,137£2,270
Band 8a£57,528£8,746£6,137£2,270
Band 8b£66,582£8,746£6,137£2,270

What it adds to take home

HCAS is taxed, has NI taken and is pensionable, so you keep less than the headline figure. At the bottom of Band 5 in inner London, £6,415 of HCAS adds £310.89 a month to take home, after the supplement also lifts you into a higher pension tier (8.3% to 9.8%). Use the take home calculator and pick your zone to see your own figure.

Which zone am I in?

Zones follow the old 2005 primary care trust boundaries, not today's boroughs or postcodes, so check with your employer if you're near a boundary.

  • Inner London: Hammersmith & Fulham, Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster, Camden, Islington, City & Hackney, Tower Hamlets, Lambeth, Lewisham, Southwark and Wandsworth.
  • Outer London: Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow, Barnet, Enfield, Haringey, Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Newham, Redbridge, Waltham Forest, Bexley, Bromley, Greenwich, Croydon, Kingston, Richmond & Twickenham, and Sutton & Merton.
  • Fringe: Dartford, Gravesham & Swanley; Basildon; Billericay, Brentwood & Wickford; Epping Forest; Harlow; Thurrock; Dacorum; Hertsmere; Royston, Buntingford & Bishop's Stortford; South East Hertfordshire; St Albans & Harpenden; Watford & Three Rivers; Welwyn Hatfield; Bracknell Forest; Slough; Windsor, Ascot & Maidenhead; Wokingham; East Elmbridge & Mid Surrey; East Surrey; Guildford & Waverley; North Surrey; and Surrey Heath & Woking.

An employer with staff in more than one zone can agree a single harmonised rate across its sites, so your trust's rate may differ from the table.

What HCAS counts for

  • Pension: yes, it's pensionable.
  • Sick pay and holiday pay: yes, it's included.
  • Overtime and unsocial hours: no. Those are worked out on basic pay only, so HCAS doesn't raise your hourly rate for enhancements.
  • Recruitment and retention premiums: a long-term premium is added to basic pay before the percentage is worked out.

Part time

Part-time staff get HCAS pro rata, and that includes the minimum and maximum. A Band 5 on 60% hours in inner London gets £3,849 a year: 60% of the full-time figure.

Is it enough?

If you're weighing a London job against one outside, compare take home after rent and travel, not the supplement alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is NHS London weighting in 2026/27?
Inner London 20% of basic pay (£5,794 to £8,746), outer London 15% (£4,870 to £6,137), fringe 5% (£1,346 to £2,270).
Does London weighting count towards my NHS pension?
Yes. HCAS is pensionable. It isn't used to work out overtime or unsocial hours payments.
Is Croydon inner or outer London for NHS pay?
Outer London. The zones follow 2005 primary care trust areas; Croydon was an outer London PCT.
Do part-time NHS staff get London weighting?
Yes, pro rata, including the minimum and maximum amounts.
Is there London weighting in Scotland or Wales?
No. HCAS applies to the London zones in England only.
Sources (checked 18 October 2026)

See your own payslip, with your band and shifts.

Open the calculator